call 1800 829 848

Privacy Policy

YourContacts is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. YourContacts is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

Collection of your personal information

There are many facets of this website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future YourContacts customer support features, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your full name and/or email address, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

Be rest assured that we do not, and will not use your information other than to provide you with your order requirements. We do not sell or share your details. 

We may email you with specific special interests related to eyecare after you complete your registration form. This can be unsubscribed at any time. Otherwise we will not contact you other than regarding your account or order.

Use of your personal information

When you visit the YourContacts website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system and pages viewed while browsing our site. This information is used internally to gauge visitor traffic and trends.

Cookies

To improve the usage of our website we use Cookies which is a common practice for companies. Cookies are created when you browse websites, they help you keep track of your movements within the site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

YourContacts wishes to advise that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. Any revised versions will be uploaded, therefore YourContacts recommend that you review this policy from time to time.

Accessing Your Personal Information

YourContacts wishes to advise that you have the right to access your personal information. If at anytime you wish to access your personal information, you may be required to submit this in writing.

Contacting Us

YourContacts advises that if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please do not hesitate to contact us by emailing our customer service assistants on sales@yourcontacts.com.au or phoning us at 1800 829 848 during EST business hours Monday to Friday.